Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > maximum money saving limit for income tax



Please Wait ..


maximum money saving limit for income tax (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : RAM KISHAN

Posted On 03 August 2010 at 17:35

maximum money saving limit for income tax pay relif




Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 03 August 2010 at 21:23

Sec 80C of the Income Tax Act is the section that deals with these tax breaks. It states that qualifying investments, up to a maximum of Rs. 1 Lakh, are deductible from your income. This means that your income gets reduced by this investment amount (up to Rs. 1 Lakh), and you end up paying no tax on it at all. This benefit is available to everyone, irrespective of their income levels. Thus, if you are in the highest tax bracket of 30%, and you invest the full Rs. 1 Lakh, you save tax of Rs. 30,000.

For FY 2010-2011, Rs. 20,000 tax exemption will be provided for investments in certain investment bonds. This is in addition to the already allowed exemption (Rs. 1,00,000) in certain savings instruments.

Apart from this you can claim benefits u/s.80D, 80DD, 80DDB, 80G on satisfaction of certain conditions.



Expert : Sachin Bhatia

Posted On 09 August 2010 at 19:29

up to Rs. 1 Lakh


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics