Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > maternity leave in government of andhra pradesh

Please Wait ..

maternity leave in government of andhra pradesh (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : nagesh

Posted On 18 June 2011 at 23:57

sir, my wife is a regular employee of AP state government( medical officer).

her delivery date is around 15th july.
can she apply for maternity leave from 20th june?

clerk concerned is telling that maternity leave applies from date of delivery only.

can u plz give clarification on this.


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : K.S.Srinivas

Posted On 28 July 2011 at 22:20

As per AP state government leave rules, maternity leave will be sanctioned from the date of delivery only.



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics