Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > leagal formality for purchasing second hand bike



Please Wait ..

leagal formality for purchasing second hand bike (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : denis

Posted On 18 November 2010 at 16:35

What Is The Standard Legal Procedure For Buying A Second Hand Bike In India?




Expert : Parthasarathi Loganathan

Posted On 18 November 2010 at 18:46

It is as good as sale of any movable property. Please ensure to:

(a) Get the sale transaction receipted for the value without imposing any conditions.

(b) Get all original papers like RC Book, Insurance, Road Tax receipt, etc surrendered by the owner.

(c) Obtain signatures in F29 and F30 and submit them in the RTO office alongwith RC book for change of name in your favour.



Expert : Sri Vijayan.A

Posted On 20 November 2010 at 18:09

Yes, nothing more in needed



Expert : Ravindra Nath Tripathi

Posted On 21 November 2010 at 02:04

In addition, you may be required to file an affidavit. You can also check if there is HP in it. If loan has been cleared, please get form 35 from the financer.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics