Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation



Please Wait ..

Displaying Queries 1 - 10 of 345 in 35 pages

Filter Query : All | Only Resolved | Only Open

Anonymous

asked On 29 July 2015 at 08:18

Answer this query now

income tax deducted


Sir, i am working in psu bank as a clerk is a ST of assam Deori tribe and presently posted in arunachal pradesh. When my arear came, income tax was deducted from me. When i enquired whether i have to pay income tax in scheduled area from the hr dept. they said tat only the ST hill people are exempted from income tax here. Plz guide me.



Deshpande Makarand R

asked On 24 July 2015 at 09:17

Answer this query now

Form 26as


My wife works for a school.
For the first 4 months in FY 2014-15 they deducted TDS of Rs 500/= pm as ITax. On submission of proof of savings , this deduction was stopped.
Now in form 26AS only 4 entries of salary and TDS is visible.

Is it OK ?
Should'nt the form 26AS show the complete salary paid for FY 2014-15.



B SHANKAR LAL

asked On 14 July 2015 at 11:57

Answer this query now

Tax on sale of house


I AM A GOVT EMPLOYEE AND TDS IS BEING DONE BY MY OFFICE AND FORM 16 IS BEING ISSUED. PRESENTLY I AM IN 10% TAX BRACKET. MY QUESTION PERTAINS TO SALE OF MY HOUSE. I AM PROPOSING TO SELL MY HOUSE FOR RS. 10 LAKHS. THIS HOUSE WAS PURCHASED FOR RS. 6 LAKHS IN 2010 AND NOW I AM SELLING IT FOR RS. 10 LAKHS IN 2015. I WANT TO KNOW THE FOLLOWING.

1) CAN I DEPOSIT THE CASH WHICH I RECEIVED IN MY SB ACCOUNT
2) WILL I HAVE TO PAY INCOME TAX FOR THE 10 LAKHS
3) I INTEND TO PUT THIS AMOUNT AS FIXED DEPOSIT IN THE NAME OF MY TWO CHILDREN. WILL IT BE POSSIBLE

PLEASE GUIDE ME ON THE CORRECT PROCEDURE TO BE FOLLOWED. THANKS...



Anonymous

asked On 12 July 2015 at 13:39

Answer this query now

carear


Mai ek taxation firm me 1.5 year se work kar raha hun jahan mai income tax, sale tax,service tax dekhta hun hai mera sawaal hai meri llb persantage kam hone ke karan nahi ho payi mai chahta hun accounts taxation me work karna mai kis tarah se work karun maine m.com kiya hai.......aage job karun ya self work please suggest me



Mukesh Khandelwal

asked On 09 July 2015 at 19:01

Answer this query now

Vat and wct on supply of material to jdvvnl


सम्मानीय महानुभावों,
राजस्थान वेट अधिनियम की धारा ३६ के अंतर्गत मेने मेरे व्यवहारी की ओर से महामहिम आयुक्त महोदय के सम्मुख प्रार्थनापत्र प्रेषित किया हा जिसकी कॉपी निचे पेस्ट की हे. सुनवाई के निमित आयुक्त महोदय के सम्मुख प्रस्तुत होने के समय इस विषय में प्रभावशाली पक्ष रखने के निमित सुझाव की प्रार्थना के साथ उक्त क्वेरी पोस्ट कर रहा हु. कृपया मदद कीजिए.

प्रतिष्ठा में,
श्रीमान आयुक्त महोदय,
वाणिज्यक कर विभाग, जयपुर, (राजस्थान)


विषय:- प्रपत्र VAT-59 मे प्रस्तुत पार्थना पत्र के कॉलम क्रमांक 8 मे निहित बिन्दुओ का विवरण

सम्मानीय,
व्यवहारी जो कि एक पंजीकृत संविदाकार है, ने जोधपुर विधुत वितरण निगम लिमिटेड द्वारा अवार्ड की गई टर्नकी संकर्म संविदा के मामले मे अवार्डर (जो. वि. वि. नि. लि.) को मूपक बीजक के प्रति माल की आपूर्ति की संविदा की है, जिसके लिए व्यवहारी को अवार्डर द्वारा जो वर्क आर्डर जारी किया गया है उस पर वर्क आर्डर फॉर सप्लाई ऑफ़ मटेरियल अंकित किया गया है !
इसके अतिरिक्त व्यवहारी को उक्त अवार्डर द्वारा इरेक्शन टेस्टिंग एंड कमीशनिंग के लिए अतिरिक्त वर्क आर्डर जारी किया गया हे, जिसके लिए व्यवहारी को अवार्डर द्वारा जो वर्क आर्डर जारी किया गया है उस पर वर्क आर्डर फॉर इरेक्शन टेस्टिंग एंड कमीशनिंग अंकित किया गया है ! वर्णित है की उक्त दोनों वर्क आर्डर एक ही टेंडर क्रमांक के अधीन जारी किये गए है !
व्यावहारी द्वारा संविदा की पालना मे वित्त वर्ष 2014-2015 मे आंशिक आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है ! अवार्डर से भुगतान प्राप्त करने की श्रृंखला मे भुगतान में से अवार्डर द्वारा की जाने वाली संभावित कटौतियों के सन्दर्भ में पूर्व में श्रीमान सहायक आयुक्त महोदय झुंझुनू से भी दिशा निर्देश यथा मार्गदर्शन के निमित व्यक्तिशः और लिखित प्रार्थना की है, किन्तु श्रीमान जी के द्वारा इस विषय में दिशा निर्देश आप सम्मानीय से प्राप्त किये जाने के प्रावधान होने की सूचना प्रेषित की हे !


अतः आपश्री से प्रार्थना है की कृपया निचे वर्णित बिन्दुओ पर कानून के प्रावधानों को स्पष्ट करवाने की कृपा करे :-

1. उक्त आपूर्ति पर कर (वेट) की दर क्या होगी !
2. उक्त आपूर्ति पर TDS (WCT) की क्या स्थिति होगी !
3. व्यवहारी दवारा उक्त आपूर्ति को संपूरित करने की श्रृंखला मे राजस्थान राज्य के पंजीकृत व्यवहारियो से जो खरीद की गयी है उस पर चुकाई गयी VAT INPUT का भराव एवं रिफंड की क्या स्थति होगी !

कृपया विधिक प्रावधानों के विवेचनात्मक एवं विधिसमयक दिशानिर्देश एवं मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने की कृपा करें , आपकी अति कृपा होगी !

आपके सहयोग का आकांक्षी
मुकेश खण्डेलवाल
अधिवक्ता
९८२८२४२०६५



Sudhanshu

asked On 06 July 2015 at 13:36

Answer this query now

Dvat officials asking bribe


Can someone help ?



ravi jain

asked On 02 July 2015 at 15:51

Answer this query now

Tds on purchase of immovable property


I have booked a flat in an underconstruction property. The agreement is drafted in the following manner
First payment for unit is to be made in installments including VAT and Service
Tax.
Thereafter the builder will collect other charges just before handing over the possession of the property such as legal charges, society charges,non refundable deposits for water and electricty meters.
However the same is included in the agreement.
My query is that on what amount should I deduct TDS and under what section.i.e shall i deduct TDS purely on unit cost of property or the entire amount paid including other charges.
Pls give some reference if possible asap.
Thnk u



Krishanu Majumdar

asked On 02 July 2015 at 12:35

Answer this query now

Partnership accounts


Dear friends please help me with the following problem.

A and B start construction of a building. A holds the land and B agrees to bear all expenses to construct the building. They made agreement to share the total number of flats in 2:3 ratio that is A will sell 40% of total flats separately and B will sell 60% of flats separately. I am to keep the accounts of B only. How to set up capital and how make all accounting.



rohit

asked On 29 June 2015 at 13:58

Answer this query now

receiving demand draft as compensation is it taxable


Sir,
My friend is getting divorced and is receiving a compensation of 10 lakhs in form of demand draft.So she wants to know that when she deposit the amount in saving bank account, is that amount will be taxable, if yes then how much she need to pay and what is the procedure.

Also, she would like to know that is their any way through which her compensation should not be taxable.



Sudhir Lohar

asked On 24 June 2015 at 17:39

Answer this query now

Rectification of cst order karnataka vat


Respected Sir/Madam,
We are a registered dealer under Karnataka VAT.
For Quarter Jan-Mar'06 a particular inter state dealer did not issue the C Form on time.The AO completed the Assessment and recovered the difference tax & penalty.
Date of order 7/7/2010.
However the dealer, after rigorous follow up has submitted the C form.

Can we go for rectification of the CST order with the AO or appear before the JC appeals.In the light of section 40 of the KVAT Act,which states as under:
40. Period of limitation for assessment.
-
An assessment under section 38 or re
- assessment under Section 39 of an
amount of tax due for any prescribed tax period shall not be made after five
years after the end of the prescribed tax period.
Provided that an assessment or reassessment relating to any tax period upto the period ending 31st day of March, 2007 shall be made with in a period of eight years after the end of the prescribed tax period.
Provided further that an assessment or reassessment relating to any tax period commencing from the 1st day of April, 2007 upto the period ending 31st day of March, 2012 shall be made within a period of seven years after the end of the prescribed tax period.
(2) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub - section (1), if any tax is, not paid by a dealer who has failed to get registered though liable to do so or fraudulently evaded attracting punishment under Section 79, an assessment or reassessment may be made within eight years from the end of the prescribed tax period.
Provided that an assessment or reassessment relating to any tax period upto the period ending 31st day of March, 2007 shall be made under
this sub-section within a period of ten years after the end of the prescribed
tax period.
]
1
]
2
1.
Substituted by Act 17 of 2012 w.e.f. 1.4.2012.

Kindly guide us in the matter.












Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics