Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Constitutional Law > difference between "ordinance" and "act"



Please Wait ..

difference between "ordinance" and "act" (Constitutional Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : mintu

Posted On 22 October 2008 at 01:39

Sir

Will you kindly inform me what are difference between "ordinance" and "act" especially regarding degree of enforceability. Has act any more degree of legality if an ordinance becomes act ?

If possible please quote any precedent of any court.




Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 22 October 2008 at 03:10

Ordinance is passed when the matter is urgent by the Elected Party and an Act is legislation passed when the Parliament or Assembly is sitting, where a bBill is passed and sent for assent of President.

Act when passed through an Ordinance has the same value as any other Act.



Expert : Manish Singh

Posted On 22 October 2008 at 10:47

ordinance is paased when the Parliament is not in seesion and life of the ordinance is six months only but it could be extended for any number of times by the Parliamnet. an act and an ordinance has the same legal enforceabilty.

an ordinance can be made an act after going through the procedure of discusions and assents so required.

there has been several instances where an ordinance is stretched for a long period of time without converting into an act.



Expert : kumar sachin

Posted On 23 October 2008 at 00:07

manish bhai is right



Expert : G.Aravinthan

Posted On 13 November 2008 at 19:22

ACT, legislation. A statute or law made by a legislative body; as an act of congress is a law by the congress of the United States; an act of assembly is a law made by a legislative assembly. If an act of assembly expire or be repealed while a proceeding under it is in fieri or pending, the proceeding becomes abortive;



Expert : G.Aravinthan

Posted On 13 November 2008 at 19:23

An ordinance is a law passed by a municipal government. A municipality, such as a city, town, village, or borough, is a political subdivision of a state within which a municipal corporation has been established to provide local government to a population in a defined area.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: