Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > difference between- Indian companies act 1913, companies act 1956



Please Wait ..

difference between- Indian companies act 1913, companies act 1956 (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Basavaraj

Posted On 29 April 2011 at 12:48

Dear Experts.

what is the difference between- Indian companies act 1913, companies act 1956...are these 2 separate Acts?

Please let me know.

Thanks in advance.




Expert : R.Ramachandran

Posted On 29 April 2011 at 13:08

Dear Mr. Basavaraj,
Obviously and without doubt, both are two distinct and separate Acts.
However the 1913 Act stands repealed with the enactment of 1956 Act. Please refer to Section 644 and Schedule XII of the 1956 Act.



Author : Basavaraj

Posted On 29 April 2011 at 14:29

Thanks Mr.Ramachandran



Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.

Posted On 29 April 2011 at 22:14

If some Act is already existing and a new enactment is made, the new enactment contains the a repealing clause clearly making a mention about repealment of the said Act.



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 29 April 2011 at 23:22

nice ramachandran sir.. from this kind of querys we, juniors learning something from you..



Expert : H.M.Patnaik

Posted On 01 May 2011 at 00:10

Dear Basavraj, The seniors have said it right. To be more precise the 1956 Act has taken over the 1913 Act on this branch of law and all Indian companies are governed by 1956 Act since it's promulagation ,



Expert : malipeddi jaggarao

Posted On 01 May 2011 at 04:49

Thanks to Mr.Ramachandran


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics