Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > cancellation of a cheque



Please Wait ..

cancellation of a cheque (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 22 April 2011 at 09:39

Sir recently, i have taken a vacation scheme from a company, i made an agreement with the company for an amount, out of which i issued a cheque for part of amount. the day after i issued my cheque, i came to know the company services are poor, let me if i can stop them realising my cheque, is there any way, if at all i do so what problems do i face




Expert : ADVOCATE DEFENSE.

Posted On 22 April 2011 at 10:21

Give a notice and thereafter stop payment.



Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.

Posted On 22 April 2011 at 10:53

Probably by the time your notice reaches the company, the cheque would alreay have been encashed and debited to your account.

So, besides sending a notice, try making a recorded call to the company with the request to defer sending the cheque to the bank.

However, if you stop payment without proper notice to the drawee, it will not be a case of civil law, but would attract criminal proceedings against you, which the company can launch against you on dishonour of cheque.



Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 22 April 2011 at 18:43

Dont worry, issue a letter the company canceling the agreement. The company can not initiate a cheque bounce case.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics