Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > ap cst sales c forms



Please Wait ..

ap cst sales c forms (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 06 August 2010 at 07:40

a dealer supplied material to out of state dealer raised invoice for material cost and seperate debit note for transport charges . the dealer disclosed in his return total turnover including transport charges . but the buyer issued c forms only for cost of material ,what is taxable turnover under CST weather dealer liable to pay cst tax on transport charges also at what rate ,if no c form for freight charges is issued by buyer.




Expert : sanjeev kumar goel

Posted On 15 August 2010 at 14:14

if the selling dealer has issued invoice for material cost only and issued separate debit note of transportation charges, then he has committed a mistake by disclosing his turnover including transportation charges. the buying dealer is right at his end by issuing Form c according to the invoice value. Now the selling dealer should revise his sale return by reducing the cost of transportation charges.



Expert : soumitra basu

Posted On 27 August 2010 at 19:14

You have to pay the sales tax at applicable rates if you can not revise the return.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics