Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > What are remedies before me, when the complaint is dismissed as withdrawn?



Please Wait ..

What are remedies before me, when the complaint is dismissed as withdrawn? (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Smt. Parul Shah
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 August 2012 at 22:14

In my case in NCDRC, I have not received Order so far, but from the site of NCDRC I downloaded the Order dated 27/07/2012 which is as follows

"In our view, it would be appropriate to get amicus Curiae for the complainant. Therefore, we appoint......... as Amicus Curiae to conduct this case on behalf of complainant. She will be paid Rs.5,000/- as out of pocket expenses. Learned counsel for the complainant after reading the file wants to withdraw this case. The complaint is dismissed as withdrawn. The complainant is given liberty to seek remedy before the appropriate forum as per law."

Now what are the remedies before me? Can I have right to appeal before NCDRC? Within how many days I should complete the next step?

Where I have to file my civil case? whether at High Court or Supreme Court? Whether there is any court fee is required to be paid?

My financial position is very miserable what should I do?

Kindly guide me.

Thank you.







Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 August 2012 at 07:51

Nothing can be said without looking at the entire case, what moved the amicus to withdraw from it, if there is a fatal flaw as in the very jurisdiction of NCDRC - and that is what it seems from what has been quoted above, it has to be decided accordingly.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: