LCI Learn: New courses launched! Advanced Certification in Companies Act, 2013
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Violation of Order to maintain Status Quo of suit land till disposal of the suit

Please Wait ..

Violation of Order to maintain Status Quo of suit land till disposal of the suit (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

Posted On 11 April 2011 at 01:24

In a suit for Specific Performance of Contract arising from an "Agreement for Sale of a Plot of Land" and in this suit plaintiff filed a petition seeking permanent injunction of the suit land but a order was made to maintain status quo by the both parties till disposal of main suit. subsequently the Plaintiff made construction over the suit land or portion of the suit land. The main suit is continuing.

Now the question is that,
1. Whether in a suit for specific performance of contract a petition under Order 39, Rule 2A is maintainable, if any party of the suit is violating the said specific order to main status quo ?
2. If the Petition under Order 39, Rule 2A is dismissed, what procedure is apply Appeal or Revision ?
3. What is the Limitation Period of such Appeal or Revision ?
4. Whether the Appellant/Respondent prays for local inspection of the suit in the said Appeal or Revision, if so under which section of C.P.C. ?
5. Can you provide me some case laws in this respect (i.e. matter of violation)

Mr. Kunal Sarkar,
Bongaigaon, Assam.


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : Arvind Singh Chauhan

Posted On 11 April 2011 at 07:14

1. Yes maintainable.
2. Revision.
3. 90 days.
4. Under Order -26 CPC.
5. No citation required law itself is clear.

Expert : Naresh Kudal

Posted On 11 April 2011 at 09:10

I completely agree with Mr. Arvind.

Expert : M.Sheik Mohammed Ali

Posted On 11 April 2011 at 09:51

yes i agree mr. arvind

Expert : barun deka

Posted On 11 April 2011 at 10:14

No, an order under Order 39 Rule 2A is appellable under Order 43 Rule 1(r).

As correctly pointed out by Arvind, you can seek for a commission under Order 26 and you can also seek for an inspection report under Order 39 Rule 7 by appointing a commissioner for the purpose.

Expert : Uma parameswaran

Posted On 11 April 2011 at 22:28

Contempt proceedings can be initiate for violating the order .



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics