Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > Transfer of Individual property in HUF



Please Wait ..


Transfer of Individual property in HUF (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Deepak Goel

Posted On 21 April 2009 at 17:06

Hi every body,

Pls tell me if an individual (karta of HUF) is transferred his personal immovable property into Houch Pouch of HUF then there is required any legal document to transfer this property. If yes, then tell what is the legal document require.




Expert : Y V Vishweshwar Rao

Posted On 21 April 2009 at 18:34

No Docuemtn is required, it may be by intention and declaration of the owner , by declarations orally or in writting or in any other documents , by actually treating the proerty as joint proerty by all the members and owner and owner admissions as Joint Proerty in any manner and it depends on various facts defers from case to case . The Claim on this , is to be proved by the person claiming it as Joitn Proeprty / merged proerty !



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 21 April 2009 at 22:14

by giving mere vardi to the Deputy Tahasildar he can transfer his self earned property to HUF. But in case of any dispute vardi does not holds good because any immovable property more than Rs.100 if transferred it requires registration. It is better to execute the regd rights relinquish deed infavour of HuF , stamp duty is very megre.



Expert : PRAKASHCHANDRA MARU

Posted On 22 April 2009 at 00:48

yes i agree with the learned advocates


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics