Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > The payment of bonus act



Please Wait ..

The payment of bonus act (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Shyam Sadhon Banerjee
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 August 2012 at 12:53

An employee's salary(basic + DA)is 7000/- who as per sec. 10 earns 70,000/- Rs. as salary in a particular year. What will be his minimum bonus u/s 10 of the Act.

The term earned u/s 13 is not clear to me.






Expert : Kirti Kar Tripathi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 August 2012 at 09:09

Under the Payment of Bonus Act the payment of bonus is payable to those employees whose salary/wages is not more than 10000/PM and amount of bonus is calculated treating his wages maximum as Rs. 3500/- P.M. Thus the employee whose wages is Rs. 7000/-P.M. is entitled for Bonus under the Act minimum bonus @ 8.33% under section 10 of the Act for rs. 3500/- Only.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: