LCI Learn: New courses launched! Advanced Certification in Companies Act, 2013
×
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > The effect of giving false information.



Please Wait ..


The effect of giving false information. (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Dr G V Rao

Posted On 08 June 2012 at 12:47



An educated elderly lady was misled by her relatives to exclude the name of her eldest daughter in her application to the Revenue authorities for release of a Legal Heir Certificate. This certificate was required by the elderly lady for getting her late husband's pension for her. The revenue authorities of AP issued a certificate with names of other two children and excluded the eldest daughter. Now a situation has arisen that the eldest daughter angered by this is threatening the elderly lady of a legal case against the elderly lady for getting her pension stopped. My query is 1) Can such lapse of giving false information to Revenue authorities be a ground for stoppage of pension. 2)Is this illegal.

 

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 





Expert : Shonee Kapoor

Posted On 20 June 2012 at 12:44



Repeated query.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics