Tenancy vs encrochment

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
14 September 2018

One of my tenant is occupying tow rooms at my residential building and being used for dwelling purpose but Monthly rent bill i issued for one room as it is being issued by earlier landlord from whom I had purchased the building in 2010 and residing in the building since then. at this stage Can i suit civil case against the tenant/ his son( who is staying in another room) for encroachment of one room and get eviction order if so then what is the process.


Kishor Mehta (Expert)
14 September 2018

You had better inquire with the previous landlord whether he had any agreement about the second room occupied by the tenant, and how was he put in possession of the room? If there was no legal agreement then you can file ejection proceedings against him as a trespasser.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu