Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > Tds on maintenance charges of office building



Please Wait ..


Tds on maintenance charges of office building (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 03 September 2011 at 12:11

The maintenance service of our office Building is providing by an Association formed for that by the Landlords(maintenance charges to be paid was not mentioned in the rent agreement).Is TDS is deductable on maintenance charges(office building Commercial use)?

The said Association has submitted invoice along with photocopy of their payments vouchers. The expenses includes electricity charges(supported by electricity company bill), night guard and sweepers salary and maintenance charges of lift etc. (Photocopy of payments voucher we have not verified their Account for salary ,maintenance charges)
The Total yearly expenditure would be more than Rs. 75,000/- .The association has opinion the TDS is not deductable as they charging on actual payments basis.Please help me.





Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 03 September 2011 at 12:48

TDS U/S 194I on maintenance charges is not required to be made if separate bills are raised one is for rent and the other is for maintenance charges .

How ever payments made towards maintenance charges attracts sec 194C.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics