Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > Tds-deducted by bank -on fdr interest.>rs.10000/-



Please Wait ..

Tds-deducted by bank -on fdr interest.>rs.10000/- (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : GOYAL PRADEEP

Posted On 24 May 2012 at 11:37

SIR.
AN UNEMPLOYED WIDOW SR.CITIZEN WITH FAMILY PENSION OF RS 80000/-PA &.HAVING INTEREST ON FDR RS.20000/-P.A.IE THE TOTAL ANNUAL INCOME NOT TAXABLE.SO NOT HAVING A PAN.NO.NO CASH TRANSACTION >50000/-MADE BY HER.GIVEN FORM 60 WHILE OPENING THE A/C & GIVEN FORM 15H AT THE BEGINING OF FY. BANK HAS DEDUCTED 20% TDS ON INTEREST .REASON PAN NO NOT PROVIDED.STILL INSISTING FOR THE CURRENT YR.ALSO FOR PAN NO.
FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR ASKING THE 90 YR OLD LADY TO HAVE A PAN NO.& FILE A IT.RETURN FOR REFUND.
HOW FAR THE BANK IS JUSTIFIED.?IS IT MADE MANDATORY THAT EVERY BANK CUSTOMER SHALL HAVE A PAN CARD.?
THE BANK IS NOT GIVING BACK THE TDS WRONGLY DEDUCTED FROM THAT LADY INTEREST AMT.
WHAT TO DO.?
PL GUIDE.
REGARDS.
KANTA GOYAL.




Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.

Posted On 24 May 2012 at 14:46

TDS once deducted, may be wrongly, can be refunded only by the Assessing Officer of the IT department.



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956

Posted On 24 May 2012 at 17:49

agree with Mr. Dhingra



Author : GOYAL PRADEEP

Posted On 24 May 2012 at 18:24

SIR,
THANKS.



Expert : V R SHROFF

Posted On 24 May 2012 at 20:23

you can easily get a PAN NO. & FILE RETURN TO RECOVER AMT PD ON INT



Expert : C. P. CHUGH

Posted On 27 May 2012 at 10:45

Under the Existing provisions of Income-tax Act, Bank are not obliged to accept Form 15G/15H unless such forms contains PAN of the Declarant. As such the Bank has rightly (and not wrongly as mentioned by you) deducted tax at source. You have now no other option but to file return and claim refund. However for current year, you can still obtain PAN and intimate Bank about it so that no further deduction is made at source.

Adv C P Chugh
cpcservices@gmail.com
+91-9971124526



Author : GOYAL PRADEEP

Posted On 27 May 2012 at 13:27

DEAR MR.CHUGH.
THANKS.
PRADEEP GOYAL.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor

Posted On 31 May 2012 at 12:52

Nothing left to be added.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : R.V.RAO

Posted On 21 February 2014 at 05:31

yes.
2 issues come up.
one, without pan no. form 15 G/H not accepted and EVEN if accepted does not save you from TDS.

second, when there is no pan no provided, banks are liable to deduct TDS @ 20%


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics