Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Status of Children of Tenant after his Death

Please Wait ..

Status of Children of Tenant after his Death (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Sandeep Rohatgi

Posted On 07 July 2010 at 18:20

Sir ,

Can anyone advise what shall be the legal status of Children of tenant after the death of tenant in case of a Commercial Tenancy .

Is the land lord bound to transfer the rent recipt in the name of tenant's children or he can refuse to continue the tenantcy further .

What shall be the treatment if the rent agreements specify that the premises shall be used by specifice person .

What are the provision of amended rent control act in this regards



To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : Kiran Kumar

Posted On 07 July 2010 at 18:29

landlord is not bound to transfer the rent note in the name of children, landlord is very much entitled to evict them.

however the rent legislations are state specific, find out the law applicable to your state and seek advice accordingly.

Expert : DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g

Posted On 07 July 2010 at 19:09

Everty state rent control act provides for transition of tanency to the heir. Even it can be transfered to a stranger by will. There are no of SC citations.

Expert : Uma parameswaran

Posted On 08 July 2010 at 20:52

Tenancy shall go as per tenancy agreement only. After the death of the tenant the landlord can take the decision as per his will. The legal heirs shall ask time to shift or to continue with new agreement.



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics