Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Section 311 CRPC.

Please Wait ..

Section 311 CRPC. (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

Posted On 22 June 2011 at 16:08

311. Power to summon material witness, or examine person present.

Any court may, at any stage of any inquiry, trial or other proceeding under this Code, summon any person its a witness, or examine any person in attendance, though not summoned as a witness, or recall and re-examine any person already examined; and the court shall summon and examine or recall and re-examine any such person if his evidence appears to it to be essential to the just decision of the case.

Question: can we say that this section is only applicable to the criminal cases only because the [[[[under this Code]]]]]] is given.

Also we all know that we have to submitted the list of the witness that we have which will be chief examine or cross examine by the Prosecutor. But as we have not add the name under the list of any witness & we want to summons him as the witness at a later stage than can we go through section 311 of the crpc or any other section we have to file a application. I think yes because the words [[[[[[summon any person it’s a witness]]]]]]].


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 23 June 2011 at 08:45

your query is squarely come under the purview of 311 of Cr.P.C. No other provision is required



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics