Section 138 ni act

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
30 March 2019

I am facing a case under section 138 of NI Act. On the very first appearance in the Court, the Judge through his orders closed my opportunity to cross examine the complainant for not moving an application u/s145(2). Later on when I changed my counsel, I moved an application u/s 145(2) in the same court, the application is present in the case file of court. On next date of hearing, the judge didn't listened to us and gave the final opportunity to lead and conclude the whole defence evidence and with the cost of Rs. 5000/-. What should I do now, as on date the application is pending u/s 145(2) AND THE JUDGE IS ASKING TO LEAD THE DEFENCE EVIDENCE.
iI request all the Ld. Members and experts to help me and suggest, what to do. I will be highly obliged and Thanks in advance


rajeev sharma (Expert)
30 March 2019

Mr. I could not understood your problem. You are facing this case means you are the defendant. The court allowed you to proceed with defense evidence that means your evidence . so proceed with evidence

Sapan Ahlawat (Querist)
30 March 2019

Sir, And what about the cross of complainant?

Sapan Ahlawat (Querist)
30 March 2019

Sir, And what about the cross of complainant?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu