Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Second appeal against acquittal



Please Wait ..

Second appeal against acquittal (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : parora
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 June 2012 at 22:03

I had filed cases u/s 498A and 406 against my husband. Court ordered acquittal. I filed appeal u/s 372, 378(1), 378(4) IPC. Sessions court has acquitted again. I want to file appeal in high court. My lawyers says there is no second appeal against acquittal. Is it right? Please reply. It is urgent.




Expert : Kiran Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 June 2012 at 22:31

yes there is no provision for second appeal

however, you may file a Revision Petition before the Hon'ble High Court, if advised as per the facts and circumstances of the case.



Expert : Thangapandian
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 09:04

again he is acquitted mean there is no such allegation as of your case..

and you failed to prove your case beyond the doubt.

even you are liberty to file review before the same sessions judge.


-y.not legal services-



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 17:45

Yes , there is no provision for second appeal in criminal cases, you can file a review before the session court.
feel free to call


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: