Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > SECTION UNDER SECTION 420 CRPC



Please Wait ..

SECTION UNDER SECTION 420 CRPC (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : M. THIYAGARAJAN

Posted On 17 June 2008 at 19:39

WHEN THE 420 CR.P.C APPLICABLE




Expert : Srinivas.B.S.S.T

Posted On 17 June 2008 at 20:32

When there are multiple cases on a single accused and already he is undergoing imprisionment for one of such cases and also convicted in another case then the warrant shall be served on the Jailor. I hope my clarification cleared your doubt. If you have further doubts. you can post them. Thank you



Expert : deepak kumar

Posted On 18 June 2008 at 08:16

a warrant is an order by which the Jailor is ordered to lodge a person in jail and it is not necessary that a person is accused in several cases for the warrant to be served on the jailor, it has to be given to the jailor for each and every convicted prisoner.



Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 18 June 2008 at 13:22

Mr. M. THIYAGARAJAN,
Is it Section 420 of IPC or CR.P.C.

Section 420 of IPC is for Cheating.



Expert : arunprakaash.m.

Posted On 18 June 2008 at 17:22

MR.M.THIYAGARAJAN
I think your query relates to this section of INDIAN PENAL CODE 1860.
420. Cheating and dishonestely inducing delivery of property. Whoever cheats and therey by dishonestely induces the person decived to deliver any property to any person or to make alter or destroy the whole or any part of a valubale security or anything which is signed and sealed and which is capable of being converted into a valuble security shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to seven years and shall also be liable to fine.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: