Rule of drawn up order

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
15 May 2019

Orders passed by a Court which have not been signed by the Judge and which
have been ordered to be drawn up; and all orders passed by the Registrar-General and
ordered to be drawn up, shall be signed by the Registrar-General and shall bear the
seal of the Court.

I have few questions on above rule of high court

is it true that some order/s are NOT signed by judge and if the answer is Yes then why ?
Who will sign this order/s ( if possible this is under which Law)


reading above rule is it possible that registrar general will sign order on behalf of high court judge ?


KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
24 May 2019

Dear Sir,
The main orders has to be signed by the judge himself and only subsequent proceedings like drawing of decree etc can be signed by Registrar General. Before seeking more suggestions it is better for you to refer rules of High Court in that regard.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu