Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Relinguish Deed - Standard Format



Please Wait ..


Relinguish Deed - Standard Format (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : K.K.VERMA

Posted On 08 March 2011 at 12:34

Dear Sir's
I am in need of Standard format of Relinquish Deed to be given in case of Parental Property in favor of Brother.Please Also Guide if it is required to be registered.
KK




Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 08 March 2011 at 15:23

This is a draft relinquishment deed. It is advisable to seek professional help before executing. Relinquishment deed too attracts stamp duty and requires registration.



Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 08 March 2011 at 15:24

The rate of stamp duty is nominal in case of relinquishment in favour of family members.



Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 08 March 2011 at 18:09

RELINQUISHMENT DEED



This Deed of relinquishment is made and executed on this--- day of -----, 2011 by -----------------By Shri ________________S/o Shri ___________________ and Miss. ____________________ Daughter of Shri ___________________residents of _____________________________hereinafter called “the EXECUTANTS/RELEASORS:.



IN FAVOUR OF


Mrs. ___________________W/o Shri _________________________resident of _____________
___________hereinafter called the “RELEASEE”.


WHEREAS the Shri. _________________________son of Shri. __________________resident of _________________________________,was the absolute owner of Entire Second Floor of Freehold Property bearing No. ______________ built on Plot No. _______, in Block No _____
Built on a plot of land measuring ___________, situated at __________________, by virtue of Gift Deed registered as document no. _________in Add____Book No____Vilume No. _____ on pages _____to_____ dated ___________, in the office of Sub-Registrar, New Delhi (hereinafter called the said portion of the said property)

AND WHEREAS the said Shri ______________________intestate died on ____________ (Death Certificate enclosed) leaving behind the following legal heirs:-


SL. No. Names Age Relationship Address

1)

II)


III)


WHEREAS consequent upon the death of Shri ____________________________, 1/3rd share each in the ________________of Freehold property bearing No. _______, built on Plot No. ____
In Block No. ________, built on a plot of land measuring ___________, situated at ______________________ New Delhi, has devolved upon the above legal heirs.



NOW THIS DEED WITNESSETH AS UNDER :-


Pursuant to their wish, as mentioned above, the Executants/Releasors out of natural love and affection and without any monetary consideration, hereby with to release and relinquish their ________share each in the__________ of Freehold property bearing No. __________ built on Plot no________, in Block No ________, built on a plot of land measuring _________, situated at _______________, in favour of Smt. __________________wife of Shri ___________as mentioned above, and hereby affirm and declare that they and their legal heirs shall have no claim, right, lien or interest in the entire _____________ of the aforesaid property and the same shall vest absolutely in the said Smt. ______________wife of Shri _________________, the Releases.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF , the Executants/Releasors and the Releasee have signed this Deed of Relinquishment on the day, month and year first mentioned above in the presence of the following witnesses:-


(------------------) (-------------------)
RELEASEE

(-------------------)
EXECUTANTS/RELEASORS



WITNESSES:-

1.





2.





Author : K.K.VERMA

Posted On 10 March 2011 at 20:19

Thanks a lot Sir I am oblidged.
Regards.
KK


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics