Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Regarding OSR Charges



Please Wait ..


Regarding OSR Charges (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 02 July 2010 at 16:59

I have purchased a land of extent 1800 sq feet (approx 4 cents) and when we trace down the history of this land, on 1932 this land was part of 229/1 survey number and at that time extent of 229/1 was 70 cents, then later on 1985 229/1 was subdivided into 229/1A and 229/1B and developed by a person by leaving roads and creating 10 plots each 1800 sqfeet (unapproved layout) and our plot is one among those.

We are now planning to build, applying for buiding approval, since it is unapproved land and part of un-approved layout, their comes the topic of paying OSR charges.

My questions, whether OSR charges needs to be paid for our plot?

Since some one saying OSR charges are not applicable for my plot since when we trace down the history, before 1973 survey number(229/1) which my plot belongs to is not having area more than 75 cents, so according to government rules OSR charges is not applicable for our plot. Is that true?

Please clarify




Author : Anonymous

Posted On 02 July 2010 at 17:08

One more information I would like to provide, please read this also before you respond...

As I said above on 1985, a person developed the property(having survey number 229/1) by leaving roads and creating 10 plots each 1800 sqfeet..and at the same time he also developed property belonging to other survey numbers (like 225, 228). So the unapproved layout created by him on 1985 not only contains details about property belonging to 229/1 but also contains property belonging to other survey numbers (225,228 etc..) and when you take the whole extent (by including all survey numbers) it comes around 3 acres..( which is >75 cents).

So given this, please clarify us on whether OSR charges is still not applicable for our property... Thanks


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics