Receipt of bail money

This query is : Resolved 
 



Guest (Querist)
18 May 2017

Sirs:

Is it true that bail money is forfeited if the case is quashed?

The accused was arrested and subsequently enlarged on bail. Thereafter the accused QUASHED the criminal proceedings against him.

Can his surety/bailor get back the bail money?


Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
06 June 2017

1. Judicial Quashing of Case, is no way connected with the Bail amount, which is to be claimed even if convicted or acquitted.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: http://www.maharashtra-society-help-forum.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu