Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Re: Bank Statement as Evidence in DV Act & 125 Cr.P.C.



Please Wait ..


Re: Bank Statement as Evidence in DV Act & 125 Cr.P.C. (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 01 January 2011 at 18:49

A wife has filed a DV Act case U/S Sec. 12 & 23 and also U/S 125 Cr.P.C. against
her husband by saying that she doesn't have any Source of Income and she is on the stage of Starvation. The husband collected :

i)information that she is employed and getting a salary of Rs. 15,000 per month.

ii) Further, a transaction of Rs. 2.50 lakh was made in the month of septemeber 2010 in one of her S.B.A/c with SBI and another transaction of Rs. 3.60 lakh was made in her another A/c with the same branch of SBI in October 2010.

Now the husband wants to file a case U/S 340 Cr.P.C. for perjury U/S 193 IPC.

While the Salary information is from the employer on its letterhead , the information on Bank transaction is genuine but not from authentic source. Since the Bank staff was known to the husband that is why he provided the copies of journal of her Bank Transactions. in both her A/Cs .

Now the question is- Could these copies of journals of Bank Transactions be filed alongwith the Applicaion of 340 Cr.P.C. These statements are unsigned without any seal and signature of Bank officials.

Kindly advise.




Expert : Parthasarathi Loganathan

Posted On 01 January 2011 at 19:13

Yes these Statements even with or without the signatures of the Bank officials is valid as per Bankers Book Evidence Act.



Expert : Arun Kumar Bhagat

Posted On 01 January 2011 at 20:29

NO, not at all valid. First you shall have to summon bank manager for bringing the details of your wife's transaction. All the documents must be certified using the language/wordings provided under sec.2 of the Banker's Book's of Evidence Act.
After proving of the aforesaid facts and acceptance of your evidence i.e. defence evidence and being relied by the magistrate in his order, you shall be eligible to file application u/s 340 Cr.P.C.

Do not file unsigned statement.



Expert : Y V Vishweshwar Rao

Posted On 01 January 2011 at 21:01

Even Under I T Act/Evidence Act - Bank issuing the Statement of Account- generated by Computer Systems require authentication Certificate for admitting in Evidence in Court of law ! The Account is of his personal Saving Bank account !



Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 01 January 2011 at 22:53

i agree with experts



Expert : Sanjay Gupta

Posted On 02 January 2011 at 02:09

i agree with the experts.



Expert : Kirti Kar Tripathi

Posted On 02 January 2011 at 06:40

i also agree with experts.



Expert : Ajay Bansal

Posted On 03 January 2011 at 14:55

SEE A.I.R. MANUAL.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics