Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > RTS Appeal With revenue authorites



Please Wait ..

RTS Appeal With revenue authorites (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : suhas digambar kharadkar

Posted On 08 January 2010 at 10:36

An appeal is made to Deputy Collector ( Prant) for inclusion of names of leagl heirs on ancestral property . If a Depucty Collector/ Prant takes a decision to inlclude all the names of legal heirs. What is effect. Can a Circle Office or Talathi act upon that and alters 7/12 extract to include the names of leagl heirs. Are there any appealing procedures in revenue act . Is it necessry to approach to Civil Courts to take a possesion of land to the heirs whose names are included sicne the property presently not in their possession.

Your valuable advice is required on the matter




Expert : niranjan

Posted On 08 January 2010 at 21:50

Under Bombay Land Revenue Rule 108 you can prefer further appeal to the Collector and then Revision to the Revenue Secretary Appeals. For taking possession of the property,the decision of revenue authorities have only presumptive value but that cannot be enforced by court.For taking possession you ha ve to file suit of partition and possession.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 14 January 2010 at 17:55

Revenue court orders are not binding on all and it has no authroity to hand over the possession Hence it is better to file civil suit.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics