Questions on property inheritance

 

(Querist)
13 August 2019

Hello,

I have a few questions.

Person A created a house property with his own source of income.

A has 3 children (2 Daughters D1 and D2 and 1 Son)

On A's demise, Daughter D1 Relinquished the property. The house property was transferred to the son and the other daughter D2 with 50-50 % share.

Question 1: Can daughter D2 write a will for the property for which she has 50% share ?

Question 2: Can the children of daughter D1 (who relinquished the property) stake claim on the property ?

thank you...


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
13 August 2019

Once the Relinquishment Deed is executed and Registered the Children of D1 can not make any claims Legally

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
13 August 2019

Will is a document which could be changed or corrected or altered or even cancelled at any time by the Executor

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
13 August 2019

If D2 is really interested in giving you her Share better let her execute the Relinquishment deed or settlement deed and get it Registered

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
13 August 2019

I agreedwith the advise of Expert Mr.Rajkumar alias narasimha.

Amit (Querist)
14 August 2019

Thank you Narsimha sir for the advice. Please also answer whether D2 can write a Will for the property in question ?

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
14 August 2019

If daughter D2 gets 50% share as you. D2 can very well execute the will.

Amit (Querist)
14 August 2019

Thank you Shirish sir. The context to my question is that can a person write a will for a house property that is inherited by him (or her) from his/her father where the father had self acquired the property ? I read someplace that you cannot write a will for an inherited property.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu