Partition of property

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
08 June 2019

What is the percentage of property for a married women (died or living) who has son and daughter... Is the law same for both Hindu and Christian...


KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
11 June 2019

Dear Sir,
The inheritance laws are different for Hindu and Christian. In case of Hindu the following rule of law applies.
==================================================================================================
Section 8 of Hindu Schedule Act the wife is entitled as follows:
====================================================================
General rules of succession in the case of males.―The property of a male Hindu dying intestate
shall devolve according to the provisions of this Chapter:―
(a) firstly, upon the heirs, being the relatives specified in class I of the Schedule;

CLASS I

Son; daughter; widow; mother; son of a pre-deceased son; daughter of a pre-deceased son; son of a pre-deceased daughter; daughter of a pre-deceased daughter; widow of a pre-deceased son; son of a pre-deceased son of a pre-deceased son; daughter of a pre-deceased son of a pre-deceased son; widow of a pre-deceased son of a pre-deceased son.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu