Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Constitutional Law > POWER OF ATTESTATION



Please Wait ..


POWER OF ATTESTATION (Constitutional Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : debasis MANDAL

Posted On 30 August 2009 at 00:04

I want to know under which law a gazetted officer or any group-A officer can attested a document i.e. mark sheet and certificate of examination etc.?




Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 30 August 2009 at 00:30

The government has powers to make laws to delegate powers to the executive officers to meet exingencies of work, under the order of the state or central government, attestation power is delegated to all officers of gazzetted rank.



Expert : Somnath mukherjee

Posted On 30 August 2009 at 12:47

sometimes the head of institution may have power to attest, in some places the self attestation is sufficient sometimes the gazetted officer has power to attest it is depend upon the needs where the attestation is necessary till now there is no such laws in this field.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics