Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > PAY PROTECTION TO EX-SERVICEMEN



Please Wait ..

PAY PROTECTION TO EX-SERVICEMEN (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Parag Chatterjee

Posted On 18 March 2011 at 19:59

I retired from Indian Air Force on Oct 2005 after serving 21 year and presently drawing pension. On Dec 2009 I have joined ESIC as LDC. I was going through the Net and got one Govt of India Min of Personnel office memo No. 3/19/2009-Estt. (Pay II) dated 05th April 2010. It is revision of CCS rules 2008 regarding pay fixation of pay of retired defence forces personnel/officers re-employed in central govt civilian posts. As per revised para 4 (b) (i) and (ii) of CCS my initial basic pay on re-employment shall be fixed at the same stage as the last basic pay drawn before retirement. However, I shall be granted the grade pay of the re-employed post.
My question is that whether I am entitled for pay protection??? If yes please give me letter or paras of rules by quoting which I can satisfy my employer to get it.
Plz give your valued advice/opinion of the subject.





Expert : Kirti Kar Tripathi

Posted On 19 March 2011 at 18:54

yes, you are entitled.



Expert : M V Gupta

Posted On 20 March 2011 at 16:21

Generally the staff Rules of a public sector undertaking contain the provisions regarding pay fixation of ex-service men. Pl check the Rules of ESIC. The Rules generally follow the Central Govt policy in the matter.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: