Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > New Procedure for appliying Notary(Central Govt)



Please Wait ..


New Procedure for appliying Notary(Central Govt) (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : jayaraj

Posted On 19 August 2009 at 12:49

Kindly let me know the detailed procedure including appropriate forms for getting registered as notary(Cenrtral Govt).




Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 19 August 2009 at 12:58

Application for appointment as a notary

(1) A person may make an application for appointment as a notary (hereinafter called "the applicant") in the form of a memorial addressed to such officer or authority (hereinafter referred to as the "competent authority") of the appropriate government as that government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, designate in this behalf.

(2) The memorial shall be drawn by a person referred to in clause (a) of rule 3 in accordance with Form I and by a person referred to in clauses (b) and (c) of the said rule in accordance with Form II.

(3) The memorial of a person referred to in clause (a) of rule 3 shall be signed by the applicant and shall be countersigned by the following persons,-

(a) a Magistrate,

(b) a manager of a nationalised bank;

(c) a merchant; and

(d) two prominent inhabitants of the local area within which the applicant intends to practise as a notary.

Fees for issue and renewal of certificate of practice and extension of area

The fee for the issue and renewal of certificate of practice

and extension of area shall be as under,-

a) issue of certificate of practice - Rs.1000;

b) extension of area of practice-Rs.750;

c) renewal of certificate of practice-Rs.500;

d) issue of a duplicate certificate of practice-Rs.300

Recently there is a amendment of the Notaries Act, now the applicants will have to appear and face an interview board.

The competent authority is the Ministry of Law at the State Level and Central level. For the memorial, please find it in the share files section. The file is uploaded by Sri Tribhuwan Pandey



Expert : ESTHERPRIYA

Posted On 19 August 2009 at 16:00

Thanks a lot. Your information is very useful to all our members.



Expert : senthilkumar

Posted On 21 August 2009 at 20:40

Thanks a lot, i mam also searching the information.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics