Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Property Law > Muslim sunni property law

Please Wait ..

Muslim sunni property law (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open

Author : najeeb

Posted On 01 November 2012 at 23:46

I belong to Muslim Sunni in kerala. we have a 4 cent plot with a home in it.The property is registered under 3 owners-my grandfather, grand mother and my mother. Both of the grand parents expired. My grand father had married 4 times. The third one is my grand mother.
His first marriage having One son(Alive)
Second Marriage - One son(He died before grandfathers death)
Third marriage-2 daughters(Including my mother, both are alive)
fourth marriage- 2 sons(Alive)

My grandmother(3rd wife of grandfather) is having 2 daughters including my mother.

My query is,

1) Whether the heirs of the deceased son(In grandfathers second marriage) who died before the grandfathers death is having any claim on the property? If not pls mention the relevant articles or court orders.

2) How much shares all others is having on the property

My another query is

My grandparents agreed to sell the property to my mother in1995 with 2.5 lakh rupees that time. The agreement in original is available. my mother paid 45000 rupees in advance. but later they have withdrawn from the sale, and not repaid the amount. Now whether my mother can claim for the sale or the advance with penalty?

thanking you



To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics