Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Mobile Conversation as evidence in Criminal Court.



Please Wait ..

Mobile Conversation as evidence in Criminal Court. (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Adv. Deepak
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 June 2009 at 11:10

Dear Experts, I want to know how a conversation recorded on mobile can be produced as evidence in Domestic Violence Case in Criminal Court. Whether the mobile service providers give the recorded versions of conversation with authentic certificate? How it can be obtained, if it is possible? What is the procedure for obtaining such records from the service providers? Kindly educate me in this matter. My email is ddkharpudikar@indiatimes.com. Regards. Deepak.




Expert : manishraghav
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 June 2009 at 20:19

File application under section 91 of the Cr.P.C for the production of documents.



Expert : Kiran Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 June 2009 at 21:08

manish has rightly adivised.

sample of the application is available in the files section of this portal.

better u summon the records as adviced.



Author : Adv. Deepak
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 June 2009 at 00:16

Dear Mr. Manish Raghav and Mr. Kiran Kumar, Thanks a lot for your kind advice. I further request you to kindly let me know whether tape recorded version of mobile conversation is available with mobile service providers. Is there any role of Police Department? Can printout of the said conversation be made available. Kindly advise me accordingly. Regards. Deepak.



Expert : K.C.Suresh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 June 2009 at 07:04

It is avialable with them. but very difficult to trace unless the police not belowe the rank of SP directs so to watch the conversation. In rarest of the rare cases the Mobile com. is doing so for a good reason.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: