Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Memorandum Of Appeal.



Please Wait ..


Memorandum Of Appeal. (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 21 February 2011 at 15:33


Grounds Of Appeal & Memorandum Of Appeal. With the example(S). It is necessary to fill in civil case only or we have to fill in criminal case or only in any tax matters or only to revenue matters only any case case laws. Is it necessary to fill only in tribunals or writs or any courts in india . Pls help me out to understand in depth the concept of the Grounds Of Appeal & Memorandum Of Appeal.

Pls it is a kind request ( SIR'S )

Pls Every thing of it pls.

Thanks In Advance.

God Bless U All .




Expert : Parveen Kr. Aggarwal

Posted On 22 February 2011 at 00:45

In any appeal, what is filed by an appellant (whether it be a criminal, civil or tax matter) is called 'Memorandum of Appeal'. A Memorandum of Appeal contains the name of the court, tribunal or authority before whom it is presented, the name and full particulars of the parties to appeal, the particulars of order or judgment of the court, tribunal or authority whose order is appealed and the grounds whereupon the decision of the court, tribunal or authority below is challenged. Grounds of appeal are the grounds only whereon the decision is challenged and forms part of a Memorandum of Appeal.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics