Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Indian Evidence Act, 1872 (Affidavit)

Please Wait ..

Indian Evidence Act, 1872 (Affidavit) (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : pratik

Posted On 09 May 2010 at 18:57

1) Indian Evidence Act, 1872 is applicable to all Judicial Proceedings so pls define Judicial Proceedings because i have also heard that Indian Evidence Act, 1872 is not applicable to income tax act, 1961 during the Judicial proceedings between income tax officer & the assessee.And also as per Section 1 says that affidavit is not evidence as per the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 it means the affidavit presented as a evidence under the any court are not evidence is it right or wrong

2) I have also heard from the learned members that under writ petition affidavit is not a evidence it is only a statement of facts on oath to support your writ petition. Is it right if it is than as per which section & case laws pls solve the above mentioned query it is a kind request to the learned members.

More info regarding the affidavit than pls forward it or share with me.

Thanking U All Experts In Advance.


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : M/s. Y-not legal services

Posted On 30 July 2015 at 12:34

academic query can not be answered..



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics