Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > How to get Notary Application Form to become Notary Lawyer



Please Wait ..


How to get Notary Application Form to become Notary Lawyer (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : faisal

Posted On 18 July 2009 at 21:40

Dear Sir,

I am a lawyer with 10 years of practise in UP.
I would like to become a Notary License holder lawyer.Kindly let me know what are the procedures and how and from where to get the application form.
Pl also clarify wether I can apply for Notary registration to state govt. or central govt or both.
Best Regds

Faisal




Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 18 July 2009 at 23:31

Faisal

Qualifications for appointment as a notary

No person shall be eligible for appointment as a notary unless on the date of the application for such appointment-

(a)a person had been practicing at least for ten years, or

(aa)a person belonging to Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribes and other backward classes had been practicing at least for seven years, or

(ab)a woman who had been practicing at least for seven years, as a legal practitioner, or

(b)he had been a member of the Indian Legal Services under the Central Government, or

(c)he had been at least for ten years,-

(i)a member of Judicial Service; or

(ii)held an office under the Central Government or a State Government requiring special knowledge of law after enrolment as an advocate; or

(iii)held an office in the department of Judge Advocate General or in the legal department of the armed forces.)

The application is uploaded in the share files section as Notary application form.



Expert : N.K.Assumi

Posted On 19 July 2009 at 06:37

Agree with Vishal, Refer also Rule 4 of the Notaries Rules, 1956, for countersigning in the memorial by the authorities (a) Magistrate; (b)A Manager of a Nationalised Bank; (c) A Merchand; and (d) Two prominent inhabitant of the local area within which the applicant intends to practice as a Notary.



Expert : M. PIRAVI PERUMAL

Posted On 19 July 2009 at 10:39

LAW DEPARTMENT
Notaries (Amendment) Rules, 2009

[Letter No. 8366/Admn/2009 Law (Admn), 23rd March 2009.]

No.SRO A-7/2009.The following Notification of Government of India, Ministry of Law and Justice (Department of Legal Affairs), New Delhi, the 24th February, 2009 is republished: G.S.R.114(E).

In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 15 of the Notaries Act, 1952 (53 of 1952), the Central Government hereby makes the following Rules further to amend the Notaries Rules, 1956, namely: 1. (1) These Rules may be called the Notaries (Amendment) Rules, 2009. (2) They shall come into force on the 1st day of March, 2009. 2. In Rule 4 of the Notaries Rules, 1956 (hereinafter referred to as the said rules), for sub-rule (1), the following sub-rule shall be substituted, namely: (1) a person may make an application for appointment as a notary (hereinafter called the applicant), through the concerned District Judge or the Presiding Officer of the Court or Tribunal where he practices as an Advocate, in the Form of memorial addressed to such officer or authority (hereinafter referred to as the competent authority) of the appropriate Government as that Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, designate in this behalf.; 3. In Rule 6 of the said Rules, for sub-rule (1), the following sub-rule shall be substituted, namely: (1) the competent authority shall examine every application received by him and if he is satisfied that the application is not complete in all respects or the applicant does not possess the qualifications specified in rule 3, or that any previous application of the applicant for appointment as a notary was rejected within six months before the date of the application, shall reject it summarily and inform the applicant accordingly.; 4. In rule 7 of the said rules, for sub-rule (1), the following sub-rule shall be substituted, namely: (1) the competent authority shall, after holding such inquiry as he thinks fit and after giving the applicant an opportunity of making his representations against the objections, if any, received within the time fixed under sub-rule (2) of Rule 6, make a report to the appropriate Government recommending that the applicant may be allowed to appear before the Interview Board.; 5. After Rule 7 of the said Rules, the following Rules shall be inserted, namely: 7A. Constitution of the Interview Board.(1) If the appropriate Government allows that the applicant may be asked to appear before the Interview Board, the competent authority shall inform the applicant to appear before the Interview Board, on the date, time and place fixed, to judge the competency of the applicant for being appointed as a Notary. The Interview Board shall submit its recommendations to the appropriate Government. (2) For the said purpose, a three members Interview Board shall be constituted by the appropriate Government from amongst its officers dealing with legal matters. The Chairperson of the Interview Board shall not be an officer below the rank of Joint Secretary of that Government. 7B. Transitional provision.(1) All the memorials received by the Competent Authority till 28th February, 2009 and which are pending shall be processed/examined in accordance with the provisions of the Rules as amended by the Notaries (Amendment) Rules, 2009.; (2) The fresh memorials shall only be submitted on or after 1st July, 2009. Apr. 8, 2009] TAMIL NADU GOVERNMENT GAZETTE 21 6. In Rule 8 of the said Rules, in sub-rule (1), for the words, On receipt of the report of the Competent Authority the appropriate Government shall consider the report and shall, the words On receipt of the recommendations of the Interview Board the appropriate Government shall consider the recommendation and shall. [F.No.5(271)/2000-NC] R. RAGUPATHI, Joint Secretary. Note:The principal Rules were published in the Gazette of India, Part-II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number S.R.O.324 dated the 14th February, 1956 and subsequently amend



Expert : Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate

Posted On 19 July 2009 at 12:43

buy a bare act of notery public.
in every bare act at last the form has been given.



Expert : Khaleel Ahmed

Posted On 19 July 2009 at 18:07

The form can be down loaded from the web.



Expert : Deekshitulu.V.S.R

Posted On 20 July 2009 at 07:31

Are you not happy with your professional income. Why all this Notary headache. concentrate on the profession, be prompt to you duty, get name and fame, and enjoy the ocean of legal knowledge. This is my personal adivse.

If still you insist, act according to the suggestions of our learnedfriends

Deekshituulu.V.S.R


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics