Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Formation of trade association



Please Wait ..

Formation of trade association (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : gulamabbas
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 July 2012 at 17:33

Sir, Few traders in a particular field intent to form an association to protect interest of the members in the trade. Under which law they can form the association? Which is the authority for registration?




Expert : S Jadhav 98336 98330
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 July 2012 at 13:03

You can form an association of persons but it is not a good way to form such an association.

You may register it as a society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 and also register the Trust under the Indian Trusts Act,1882 as revised till date. You may also form a section 25 company.
The benefits of registration under these acts is that you may get tax benefits but do remember that there would be responsibilities also under the law which you have to fulfill.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: