Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Format of Will



Please Wait ..

Format of Will (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Nirav Pankaj Shah

Posted On 25 June 2009 at 12:35

Plz. provide a format (in word) of Will.




Expert : Manish Singh

Posted On 25 June 2009 at 14:52

dear Mr. Shah,
to have a will, no format is required under any statute. only the intention of the testator, duly sgned, is required with two attesting witnesses.



Author : Nirav Pankaj Shah

Posted On 25 June 2009 at 15:44

Tx Boss



Expert : Mrs. Jayashree Hariharan

Posted On 25 June 2009 at 15:49

There is no format for will. A Will should contain -

Name, S/o or D/o or W/o ....,aged ...., residing at ....

You must mention the movable and immovable properties, and the account numbers of the bank accounts, FDs, etc. and to whom it is to be bequeathed, and what share for each of them. Give the full description of immovable properties.

Also include a clause, wherein in case the person acquires any type of properties in future, as also bank accounts, FDs, etc. to whom it will be given.

In the end, title the para as CODICIL and endorse that what you have written in the Will is true and not made under any force, threat or coercion.

Sign by two witnesses and the person should sign as TESTATOR.

Registration of will is not compulsory, but it is better if it is registered, since it is more valid in the eyes of law.



Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 25 June 2009 at 23:34

Nirav

Choose the will you want I will send the format.

Simple will
Simple will giving all property to wife
Short form of a will
Will by a disabled person in favour of wife and daughter
Will with trust for wife and children, pecuniary legacies and annuities.
Will by a Hindu in favour of family.
Will in Favour of relations
Form of a complicated will
Will with several legacies and religious and charitable bequests and residue to vest in trustees for benefit of wife and children.
Will in favour of minor son
Codicil substituting a trustee appointed under will
Codicil substituting a trustee
Revocation of will



Author : Nirav Pankaj Shah

Posted On 26 June 2009 at 10:25

Will by a husband in favour of his wife



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 26 June 2009 at 10:48

There is no format for the will, but wittnesses are must. It is better if one of the wittnesses is doctor. Who can say the health condition of the testator if the will is challenged. And it is to be written in the will that This is my last will and no will is executed in favour of any body prior to this will.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 26 June 2009 at 10:49

If the properties are self earned then husband can also make a will in favour of his wife.



Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 26 June 2009 at 11:00

SIMPLE WILL GIVING ALL PROPERTY TO WIFE

I, AB hereby revoke all former WILLS AND CODICILS made by me and declare this to be my last will whereby I bequeath and devise all my movable and immovable property whatsoever to my wife CD and appoint her sole executrix of my this WILL.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF. I have signed this will hereunder on the …day of …………, 2000.
Sd/………………..
(A B)

Signed by the above-named testator in our presence at the same time and each of us has in the presence of the testator signed his name hereunder as an attesting witness.

WITNESSES;

1…………………….

2…………………….






Author : Nirav Pankaj Shah

Posted On 26 June 2009 at 11:02

Tx a lot Boss



Expert : Kiran Kumar

Posted On 26 June 2009 at 12:41

yes husband can will in favour of his wife.

make sure the contents of the will i.e. the property and their uses after death etc. are clear and not ambiguous in nature.

if possible though not necessary let it be a registered one.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics