Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Form M-20 and Co-operative Housing Society

Please Wait ..

Form M-20 and Co-operative Housing Society (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Ajay Dand

Posted On 03 December 2010 at 15:28

The Managing Committee of our Co-op. Housing Society has not filed form M-20. What is the procedure to be followed for the committee to be able to file it at a delayed date? Is this allowed, if the General Body passes a resolution allowing such delayed filing? Can the general body also pass a resolution ratifying all the acts and deeds by the MC, during the period that the Form M-20 was not filed?


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : AMAR RANU

Posted On 04 December 2010 at 17:31

If the M-20 was not executed within 15 days from the date of assuming office,the whole committee has already dead and gone in the eyes of law.
No power on earth can revive it.
Approach the Registrar for its cremation and get the Administrator appointed immediately.
Amar Ranu

Author : Ajay Dand

Posted On 05 December 2010 at 18:07

Well, we would like to avoid going to the registrar. Can the General Body re-elect the committee and the formality of filing M-20 be carried out within the prescribed 15 days, within obtaining the GB's sanction?



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics