Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Others > Fixed Deposit Pleding

Please Wait ..

Fixed Deposit Pleding (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : sujay

Posted On 30 August 2008 at 18:29

Would like to know about the Fixed Deposit Pleding.Can Fixed Deposit Receipt pledge as collateral against any loan?

If so what will be the processes included in this?


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : KamalNayanSaxena

Posted On 31 August 2008 at 12:28

Fixed deposit receipts can be pledged as collateral security against loan.

Standard forms like loan agreementare (in case holder is borrower), agreement for guarantee (in the case of guarantor), deed of pledge, consent letter etc., available with the financing istitutions, for this purpose.

If FDR does not pertains to that institution from which you are seeking loan then you have to obtain the written consent also.

You have to submit FDR putting your signature on the back of FDR.

Expert : arunprakaash.m.

Posted On 01 September 2008 at 12:47

Yes it can be pledges as that of other securities.



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics