Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Employees' Pension Scheme 1995 (EPS-95)

Please Wait ..

Employees' Pension Scheme 1995 (EPS-95) (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

Posted On 05 September 2010 at 00:58

Dear sir,

I want to clarify some doubts in "Employees' Pension Scheme 1995 (EPS-95) "

1. As per rule, to avail EPS-95 benefit age should above 58 years and completed 10 years of service (while still working) AND For early pension - age should between 50 and 58 years, completed 10 years service (but not in service)

a. What is the meaning of 10 years of service (is this continuation in same company or can we add up other company service to make up 10 years?)
b. What is the proof that we are member of "Employees' Pension Scheme 1995 (EPS-95) "? is this our PF number or any other bond they going to give?
c. What is the assurance that we receive our Pension Fund after 58 Years if we alive?
d. if we complete 10 yeras of service as a EPF member, any pension bond automatically we receive from government or we need to apply for it or anything else regarding this. Please clarify. Thanks


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : Uma parameswaran

Posted On 05 September 2010 at 21:01

a) Continuation in same company or you can add up to make up to ten years.
b)When you become a member you shall provide with a Privident Fund Pension Scheme Certificate and a number shall be there.
c) after 58 years you have to surrender all the documents along with application form(I am thinking Application Form 10-C and 10 D ) before the Office and as per rulew within 30 days pension must be disbursed.
D) No bond needed. Certificate is enough.



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics