Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Intellectual Property Rights > Dress code of Advocates.



Please Wait ..

Dress code of Advocates. (Intellectual Property Rights)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 13 January 2011 at 09:02

Many of the countries had dropped the advocates formal robes, they are using the normal office dress code (shirt and tie). Any body filed any case for the similar change in India.




Expert : Y V Vishweshwar Rao

Posted On 13 January 2011 at 09:38

First there must be resolution & request by the BCI to change the Dress Code ! Then case filing can be considered !



Expert : Khaleel Ahmed

Posted On 13 January 2011 at 09:48

What is wrong in present dress code?T
he real difficulty has not mentioned in the query.



Expert : Silabhadra Sastry Advocate

Posted On 13 January 2011 at 10:22

Dear Anonymous you have not mentioned the reason of changing the dress code of Advocates.How ever I would like to reply you that the existing dress code has given us identitiy in society,no doubt in summer its painful,but still we are proud of the existing robs.More over now a days it is obseved in the Bar that many Advocates are coming in indiffrent dresses which does not looks decent,so we must adopt the prescribed dress code of BCI.Please go through the prescribed dress code of BCI.

FOR KIND ATTENTION OF ADVOCATES

What is the dress code for an Advocate?



The Bar Council of India Rules prescribes strict regulations as to an Advocate’s dress code. An Advocate has no choice in the matter of dress while appearing in court and may not be permitted to appear if incorrectly attired. Advocates appearing in the Supreme Court, high court, subordinate courts, tribunals or authorities must wear the dress prescribed, which must be sober and dignified. Male advocates must wear a black buttoned-up coat, Chapkan, Achkan or a black Sherwani, and white bands with advocate's gown or a black open-breasted coat, white shirt, white collar, stiff or soft, and white bands with advocate's gown. In either case long trousers (white, black striped or grey) or dhoti must be worn.

Women advocates must wear black and full or half sleeve jackets or blouses, a white collar, stiff or soft, with white bands with advocate's gown. They may wear saris or long skirts (white, or black or any mellow or subdued colour without any print or design) or flare, or Punjabi dress (Churidar Kurta or Salwar Kurta, with or without Dupatta), white or black. Wearing of an advocate's gown is optional except when appearing in the Supreme Court or in a high court. In courts other than the Supreme Court, high court, district court, sessions court or city civil court a black tie may be worn instead of bands. Certain high courts such as the Delhi High Court permit advocates not wearing a Gown during the summer months.


An advocate must appear in court, at all times, only in prescribed dress, and his / her appearance must always be presentable. An advocate must not wear bands or gown in public places other than in courts except on such ceremonial occasions and at such places as the Bar Council of India or the court may prescribe.






Expert : N.K.Assumi

Posted On 13 January 2011 at 10:57

I am not aware of any change in the dress code by the BCI but certainly we must do away with that black robe a legacy of Colonial Rule.



Expert : Uma parameswaran

Posted On 13 January 2011 at 11:06

If we think about to do away the black rope a legacy of colonial rule ,then we have to do away with many existing facilities.It is better to think whether it is useful to us or not.



Expert : N.K.Assumi

Posted On 13 January 2011 at 14:37

It is better to be simple to signify the advocate with white band or black tie as the case may be with black coat: and that robe is simply unnecessary.



Expert : Sushil Kumar Bhatia

Posted On 13 January 2011 at 16:35

I agree with Mr.Assumi only black coat,white band & white shirt is better dress .



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 13 January 2011 at 17:00

Many of the experts say the current dress code differentiates the advocates from others.

Just to make the differentiation is it necessary to wear too many robes. It is not enough to have a uniform tie alone approved by the BCI.

So, like a stethoscope the advocates can wear the TIE as a symbol of the profession.






Expert : Parthasarathi Loganathan

Posted On 13 January 2011 at 18:13

Sanctity of the profession can be established through Dress code as we find advocates even wear the robe and stroll in open markets. Status of National flag or emblem must be assigned. through legislation.



Expert : Gulshan Tanwar

Posted On 14 January 2011 at 14:10

In Summer, at High Court we are wearing white shirts, Coat, Band and Trousers whereas in District Courts we wear all except Coat.

The Senior Advocates wear robe in Delhi and Advocates practicing at Delhi High Court.

Sometimes it looks unnecessary, but when worn, it gives an edge that what we are. :)


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics