Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Difference.



Please Wait ..


Difference. (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 18 January 2010 at 18:43

Dear Experts of L C I,

What is, Or is there is any Difference between "Watan" &"Watan lands".

Thanking you All, expecting an early reply.




Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 18 January 2010 at 20:57

Watan" means an 'inam'(gift from a ruler to a subject) for service but generally used in wider sense to denote any alienation in or land with or without service.

During British/pre-British period certain lands were given to particular persons for the services rendered by them to the Government or to the community or to both,these lands are called "watan lands"

There were various types of Watans viz Pargana, Kulkarni, Bhil,Naik, Bara Balutedar inams, mahar watan, Jagalia, gurav, Devaasthan Watans etc



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 19 January 2010 at 11:16

Dear Vishal Garu,

Thank you very much, for your instant REPLY.

Further , If in a will the following wording is used, " The watan of malipatel of the village 'X' shall be held by my son-in-law Mr. A and my daughter Mrs. B ".

---what is the meaning of these wording is it LANDS or AUTHORITY of MALIPATELY.


Thanking you ALL again , in anticipation of an early reply.



Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 19 January 2010 at 14:32

In my opinion it is the lands since in the query itself you have stated that the watan of malipatel of village X hence it means the lands of the malipatel acquired by Mr A's father-in-law.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 20 January 2010 at 16:58

Dear Friends,

Still i am having doubt about the clarification given by learned friend Sri. A V Vishal Garu.Could some one from the fraternity (of AP state !) clarify this please?

Thanking you ALL , in advance in-expectation of proper REPLY , PLEASE.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics