Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Deduction of interest on premature closure of fd due to death



Please Wait ..

Deduction of interest on premature closure of fd due to death (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : SAMIR SHAH
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 03 May 2012 at 16:39

MY FATHER WAS HAVING A TAX SAVING FD WITH UBI WHICH WAS TAKEN OUT 13 MONTHS BACK. HE EXPIRED NOW AND AS PER THE PROVISIONS OF LAW I BEING THE NOMINEE CLAIMED THE PROCEEDS. IT WAS DUE TO DEATH OF THE DEPOSITOR THE SAID FD IS PREMATURELY CLOSED. AS PER IT ACT THERE WONT BE ANY REVERSAL OF DEDUCTION. CAN THE BANK CHARGE ME PREMATURE CLOSURE CHARGES IN THIS CASE AND IF YES AT WHAT RATE. IS THERE ANY CIRCULAR OR NOTIFICATION IN THIS REGARDS. PLS DO GUIDE.




Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 May 2012 at 19:48

Banks generally waive off premature withdrawal in such events.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: