Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Compulsory Compliance for NBFC companies



Please Wait ..

Compulsory Compliance for NBFC companies (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Rajeev Chaturvedi

Posted On 12 February 2009 at 12:54

dear all
pls provide me common compulsory compliance for NBFC Companies after registration with RBI





Expert : Manish Singh

Posted On 12 February 2009 at 16:15

Under Section 45 I(a) of the RBI Act, an NBFC should register with it and have a minimum net-owned fund (NOF) of Rs 2 crore. NOF is a computed difference between the aggregate (specified) investments and the aggregate of paid-up equity capital and free reserves after certain deductions.




Author : Rajeev Chaturvedi

Posted On 12 February 2009 at 17:38

i am asking after registration



Expert : Manish Singh

Posted On 12 February 2009 at 22:24

whether it accepts public deposit or not?



Expert : Manish Singh

Posted On 12 February 2009 at 23:08

Reserve Bank of India has been regulating the financial activities of the Non-Banking Financial Companies under the provisions of Chapter III B of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.
to get details please go through Master Circular –“Miscellaneous Non-Banking Companies (Reserve Bank) Directions, 1977” RBI/2008-09/8 DNBS (PD) CC No.122/03. 02.001/2008-09





Author : Rajeev Chaturvedi

Posted On 13 February 2009 at 09:56

thanks i will see that circular if any querry i will askt



Expert : A.A.JOSE BARODA

Posted On 20 February 2009 at 20:14

I concur with Mr.Manish.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: