Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Constitutional Law > Colorable legislation



Please Wait ..

Colorable legislation (Constitutional Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : anshul sangal

Posted On 19 April 2009 at 22:29

Sir can you define the doctrine of colorable legislation?




Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 20 April 2009 at 02:49

Colourable legislation i.e. an law which out from an exercise of power one does not possess. In simpler terms it means indirectly doing something which cannot be done directly.
What is pivotal is the fact that the legislature (usually this is associated with state legislature) does not possess the power to make law upon a particular aspect but nonetheness indirectly makes one.



Expert : N.K.Assumi

Posted On 20 April 2009 at 07:10

It means "colour" or "Guise" of power conferred for one purpose but does something else by the authority which is not authorised to do under the Law on question: See the case of Somawati Vs State of Punjab AIR 1963 S.C.151



Expert : J K Agrawal

Posted On 24 April 2009 at 15:54

These citations may be useful

State of Arunachal Pradesh & Ors. vs
Union of India & Ors.
Karnataka High Court [ Single Judge ]
W. P. No. 6680 of 2007
Decided on 08/05/2007


The Associated Cement Companies Ltd. and another vs State of Chhattisgarh and others.
Chattisgarh High Court [ Division Bench ]
W. P. No. 5440 of 2005
Decided on 15/12/2006



Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 22 March 2012 at 12:13

Very useful


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics