Clarification required on changing revenue site to A Khatha

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
29 April 2019

Dear Sir/ Madam,

I am Venkatesh from Bangalore. I am planning to buy a Revenue site near Magadi main road Bangalore. I need a clarification on 2 points below.
1. Is it safer to buy a revenue site after taking legal advice.
2. Is there any possible to change from revenue site into A Khatha site.


KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
29 April 2019

Dear Sir,
Many sites are revenue sites and if everything is okay then you can purchase the same. Please see the following information.
==========================================================================================================

What is a khata?
A Khata is essentially a revenue document, detailing the assessment of a property, recording details about the property such as size, location, built up area and so on for the purpose of payment of property tax.
It is also a kind of identification of the person who is primarily liable for payment of property tax. It is one of the required documents in case you require a building licence, trade licence or loan from banks or any other financial institutions.
What is the difference between an A Khata and B Khata?
What any property buyer should know while buying property in Bangalore is that it should have A khata.
An A khata means you are buying a property that is legal, and it will allow you to construct on it and obtain a trade or building license. Here are some further details on the difference between A Khata and B Khata.
Then how did the term B Khata come into being?
Well in 2007 when BBMP came into being 2 things were apparent:
1) There were many properties that fell under its jurisdiction that were illegal constructions
2) There was a need for an uniform taxation policy
Regarding the former the BBMP found that these illegal constructions were enjoying civic amenities without paying taxes. While regarding the latter, there was a need to consolidate the tax collection process to make it simpler which was earlier collected by 3 different bodies.
Now, the newly formed BBMP had the power to levy taxes on the aforementioned illegal constructions. The taxes collected from these properties were recorded in a register known in common parlance as B register and the khata issued therein was known as a B khata.
Thus anyone having a B khatha essentially is a non BBMP approved construction. Hence it is not advisable to buy such properties.
However, it is only fair to mention that any B khata property can be converted into an A khata property.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.

Venky (Querist)
29 April 2019

Dear Kishan Sir, thanks for your reply.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu