Charitable trust eligibility

This query is : Resolved 

12 February 2019

Dear Sir/Madam,

We are a group of engineers, want to float a charitable trust to serve the poor and needy.

As a chairman and Trustees can a person working in public sector undertaking is eligible or not. Please clarify, if there are any legal implications.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
12 February 2019

It is a Charitable Trust doing service to the needy, so it is not against law. However you inform the fact to the authorities in writing by enclosing the copy of Trust deed.

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
22 February 2019

1. A PSU employee (deemed govt. servant) can be a Trustee of a non-profit social NGO /Trust. Such NGO/Trust should not have any vested interests (in anyway) with the PSU.

2. A Govt. servant CANNOT be a Trustee of any NGO /Trust /Organisation /Juristic entity.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

Ram Mohan Rao (Querist)
27 February 2019

Thank you sir

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu