Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > Charitable trust-applicability of sec. 40a(3)



Please Wait ..

Charitable trust-applicability of sec. 40a(3) (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open


Author : P.Parthasarathi

Posted On 04 September 2012 at 21:41

My client is a charitable trust having the benefit of registration u/s 12A of the Income-tax Act. During the financial year relevant to assessment year 2010-11 there were riots in the place where it has been functioning. While making some payments cash payments were made in excess of Rs.20,000/- in respect of certain expenses. The query is since the charitable trust is not a business concern and even if the donations are charged to tax they are not to be charged u/s 28 of Income-tax Act, whether provisions of sec. 40A(3) are applicable in this case. I feel if donations are charged to tax in certain circumstances, they are to be charged as income from other sources in terms of sec. 56 and not as business income u/s 28. Kindly clarify. Will be grateful if any case law in this regard is mentioned.



Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics